If only…

If it weren’t for the extra NON-COMPULSORY Chinese homework, I would have just finished ALL of my holidays homework, bar printing out and sticking on.

I realized that I do homework and study better when my parents are NOT around to supervise. When they are around, I’d do maybe 3 maths questions before giving up and setting it aside. But today, they both went out to the city to meet a friend and celebrate Chinese New Year, and I went and finished 3 exercises in Maths without taking a single break (even to pee. That was a small mistake. I’ll pee next time).

Anyway, I’m just wondering on how to break it to them.

“I’m sorry, it’s not you, it’s me. Well, I guess it is you. But I don’t know why! I’m just as confused as you are.”

“We just can’t be together when studying is involved. I think it’s better for the both of us.”

“Look, I’m gonna be home late. I got a lot of studying to do. Don’t wait up.”

“I’m studying with someone else.”

Happy CNY to all you Asians, and Aussie Day to all you Aussies. I don’t know, either the shit can really go down with the racist things, or we might have one of the best CNY/AD ever because everyone would just be partying.

新年快乐

Aussie Aussie Aussie! Oi Oi Oi!

Yeah…

Keep Cool (and studying hard. All. Night. Long.)

D.F.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “If only…

  1. ““I’m sorry, it’s not you, it’s me.”
    “I think it’s better for the both of us.”

    LOL Niiceee.

    Happy Lunar New Year and Australia Day to you too.

    Oh, and happy studying 😀

    Why Lunar? Is that the politically correct term? Eff that. Chinese New Year. Oh man I’m gonna get killed eh?”

  2. Once I was about to go to bed but then I procrastinated instead. Which then resulted in me turning on the TV and the first thing I saw was the word ‘procrastination’. It turned out to be an arty short film on SBS.

    Lol I’m surprised you didn’t comment that onto the Psychic Moment For The Day post. Anyway, nice to see you surface for air once in a while, Chezza.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s