Ode to Katherine

What? Did that look like a repeat? No, before it was Ode to Catherine and now it’s Ode to Katherine. Different girl.

I guess with this one it won’t be as deep as the one to Catherine because I have yet still a lot more to find out about this Katherine, but I guess for my readers I will explain who this new Katherine is.

Back in Yr 7 when I was still a Brentwood kid, I went to the inter-school table tennis competition and there I met this awesomely crazy little Asian girl. We had a blast that day. We promised that we’d do table tennis the following year as well, to meet again.

Well, we did, except I got on the B team instead and she on A. We still hung out heaps and the impression that I had from that day was we had even more fun. It was like we weren’t just seeing each other once a year it was like we’ve been friends for ages.

Anyway, after that I went to MacRob so I never got the chance to see her again. I stopped talking to her on MSN. I only had her home phone and not her mobile (seriously, I don’t know how either) so I never texted her. She was on MSN, I just never…spoke to her.

It wasn’t until I was talking to Jade on Facebook one day during the holidays when I noticed in her friends list was someone who I’d met along with Katherine. Her name jogged my memory, and I added Katherine as well.

We started talking on Facebook, and lo and behold I finally noticed that she’s been on MSN with me for the past 4 years, nearly every night. I said hi. She said hi back. Then she threw at me about 10 different emoticons, and some lame puns.

And I suddenly remembered why we clicked so well. It was her carefree attitude, her readiness for some humor in life, her way of making me smile with just a small *poke*. And I suddenly missed it. I missed the 4 years we could’ve continued to be friends, to be better friends. I regretted not taking the initiative to keep in contact, and I decided to make sure that this time we stay in touch.

Do you want an example of her humor? Here:

Darn adorable and hilarious, don’t you think?

Well, Katherine, here’s to a renewed and continued friendship. [cue happy emoticon where I’m the pink one who trips over]

She said what?! Figure out her navigation for yourself, I had to.

Alex.

/edit Oh well, since she mentioned me along with 5 other friends on her blog, I think I can squeeze this in.

Had the Methods 1 exam today, and the last question was a worded one which went “Give and explanation why the approximate value is greater than the exact value?” Knowing I wouldn’t get the mark anyway, I decided to MLIA the shit:

“Because it is an approximate, it would either be greater or less than the exact value. Given only these two choices, and that the question alluded to the fact that it is greater, the process of elimination and logic would provide that it is greater than the exact value.”

Or something like that.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Ode to Katherine

  1. LOL I like wrote an essay explaining the actual answer to the last question (took me all of reading time to figure out) but I like ur answer better =]
    bloody methods – me and stupid mistakes ❤

    Oh crap there’s an actual answer? What is it?

  2. i explained how the approximation is calculated first. and thenn i explained how the gradient is decreasing as x is increasing if u look at the graph so the approximation is based on a smaller x value’s gradient making it smaller than the exact value. annoying to explain: yes

    nice face btw

    Did you second guess that my face would be like o.O cos I had absolutely no idea what the HELL that meant haha. GG for figuring it out though.

  3. your answer will go down in macrob methods history .
    i heard about it today and LOL-ed .
    it made my day ❤
    i miss you !
    hope to see you soon after exams

    You better see me lots after the exam I think I’m staying in Melbourne all summer. I miss you and love you too.

  4. BAHAHA
    You’re a gun Ruyi.
    And your new photo thing is really startling.
    It’s like you’re watching me as I read your post and then I feel real guilty if I don’t comment because you know I read it and then it feels like I’m doing something wrong by not commenting. It makes sense in my brain..

    It’s kinda like Big Brother.

    I just finished reading 1984, Big Brother scares the crap out of me. I’m not Big Brother. But glad to know my eyes are making you comment. Achievement.

  5. Awesome header haha
    you play table tennis? WIN!

    I was on a Yr 8 B team, what does that say to you? I have a table, I have bats and balls and all that I just don’t play because my parents won’t play with me. And thank you.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s